Privacy Policy for ALMOH MEDIA

At ALMOH MEDIA, accessible from, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by ALMOH MEDIA and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website about the information that they shared and/or collect in ALMOH MEDIA. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, and the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

ALMOH MEDIA follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, ALMOH MEDIA uses 'cookies. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of ALMOH MEDIA.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on ALMOH MEDIA, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that ALMOH MEDIA has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Third-Party Privacy Policies

ALMOH MEDIA's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dataprotection@almohmedia.com.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

ALMOH MEDIA does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

About CASL

   

CASL was created in 2014 to reinforce best practices in email marketing and combat spam and related issues. These issues include identity theft, phishing and the spread of malicious software, such as viruses, worms and Trojans (malware). The legislation has made a positive difference. When CASL took effect in 2014, Canada was home to 7 of the world's top 100 spamming organizations. By 2017, there were only 2. 

Canadians made more than 137,000 complaints to the Spam Reporting Centre between April 1 and September 30, 2018—more than 5,000 per week. Email sent without consent was the top reason for these complaints, but spam in the form of text messages is also on the rise. These figures show that CASL is an increasingly important tool for Canadians. 

Since its inception, CASL has resulted in improvements for both consumers and businesses.

In terms of consumers: 

·Canadians now receive less spam. One study showed that within a year of the legislation being introduced, there was a 37% decrease in Canadian-based spam and 29% less email (spam or legitimate) in Canadians' in-boxes 

 

Meanwhile, for businesses: 

·CASL has caused companies to be more disciplined in managing their electronic marketing programs. As a result, open and click-through rates of marketing emails have risen, and bounce rates have dropped. Between 2014 and 2017, the proportion of commercial electronic messages reaching their designated recipients rose to 90% from 79% in Canada (compared with 80% worldwide). The proportion of commercial emails opened and read also increased to 

32% from 26% (compared with 21% in the United States) The legislation has also enabled Canada to actively share information and cooperate in global enforcement actions. Canada now has international agreements with 4 countries and memorandums of understanding with 12 agencies in 8 countries. 

Mostly, ALMOH MEDIA's Terms of Use are sterner than what has required under CASL, particularly concerning outsiders and assumed assent. As a general guideline, you need to have composed consent from each endorser.  

Adhering to ALMOH MEDIA's strategies is not just needed; it likewise helps improve your mission deliverability and supporter commitment. Here are some of ALMOH MEDIA's Terms that contrast from CASL.  

Clients probably made a buy inside the most recent year (rather than two years). Requests without a buy do not consider consent.  

Relatives’ companions need to give composed authorization.  

Charitable associations, political gatherings, courts need to get composed consent from beneficiaries.  

References and distributed email addresses are viewed as outsiders, and along these lines, not permitted.  

 

Oral consent to get messages doesn't qualify as authorization.  

 

Extra prerequisites  

 

As well as understanding what qualifies as a CASL-directed message, and what sort of assent is required, there are a couple of different subtleties to remember.  

 

You should hold a record, overall (for example date, time, source, and way of assent).  

 

When mentioning assent, checkboxes cannot be pre-filled to propose assent. Every supporter should check the actual container for the agreement to be substantial.  

 

All messages sent should incorporate your name, the individual for whose benefit you are sending (assuming any), your actual postage information, and one of either your phone number, email address, or site URL.  

 

All messages sent after acquiring assent should likewise incorporate a withdrawal system, and withdraws should be prepared immediately and on any occasion inside 10 business days after the withdrawal demand was made.