GDPR Data Protection Rights

 

Almoh Media (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.almohmedia.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the data controller is Almoh Media of 5455, North Kimball Ave 60625 Chicago USA.

To contact a representative for the purpose of the GDPR please email dataprotection@almohmedia.com.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

COOKIES

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.almohmedia.com or by corresponding with us by email, or otherwise.

  • Information we collect about you. Concerning each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our number.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment, and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:

    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us;

    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at the following email address: dataprotection@almohmedia.com

    • to notify you about changes to our service;

    • to ensure that content from our site is presented most effectively for you and your computer.

 

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with the information you give to us and the information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

  • Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them.

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site.

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Almoh Media or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Almoh Media, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  •  

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the Geographic Presence Area. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Geographic Presence Area who work for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. Almoh Media will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and following this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: dataprotection@almohmedia.com.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR. Where the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request, we may also charge a reasonable fee if an individual requests further copies of their data following a request.

About CASL 

CASL was created in 2014 to reinforce best practices in email marketing and combat spam and related issues.  These issues include identity theft, phishing, and the spread of malicious software, such as viruses, worms, and trojans (malware).  The legislation has made a positive difference. When CASL took effect in 2014, Canada was home to 7 of the world's top 100 

spamming organizations. By 2017, there were only 2. Canadians made more than 137,00 complaints to the  Spam Reporting Centre between April 1 and September 30, 2018, more than 5,000 per week.  Email sent without consent was the top reason for these complaints,  but spam in the form of text messages is also on the rise. These figures show that CASL is an increasingly important tool for Canadians. Since its inception, CASL has resulted in improvements for both consumers and businesses. In terms of consumers: 

Canadians now receive less spam. One study showed that within a year of the legislation being introduced, there was a 37% decrease in Canadian-based spam and 29% fewer email (spam or legitimate) in Canadians' in-boxes 

 

Meanwhile, for businesses: 

CASL has caused companies to be more disciplined in managing their electronic marketing programs. As a result, open and click-through rates of marketing emails have risen, and bounce rates have dropped. Between 2014 and 2017, the proportion  of commercial electronic messages reaching their designated recipients rose to 90% from 79% in Canada (compared with 80% 

worldwide). The proportion of commercial emails opened and read also increased to 32% from 26% (compared with 21% in the United States) The legislation has also enabled Canada to actively share information and cooperate in global enforcement actions. Canada now has international agreements with 4 countries and memorandums of understanding with 12 agencies in 8 countries. 

  

By and large, Almoh Media's Terms of Use are sterner than what's required under CASL, particularly concerning outsiders and assumed assent. As a general guideline, you need to have composed consent from each endorser.  

 

Adhering to Almoh Media's strategies isn't just needed, it likewise helps improve your mission deliverability and supporter commitment. Here are some of Almoh Media's Terms that contrast from CASL.  

 

Clients probably made a buy inside the most recent year (rather than two years). Requests 

without a buy don't consider consent.  

 

Relatives companions need to give composed authorization.  

 

Charitable associations, political gatherings, courts need to get composed consent from 

beneficiaries.  

 

References and distributed email addresses are viewed as outsiders, and along these lines, not 

permitted.  

 

Oral consent to get messages doesn't qualify as authorization.  

 

Extra prerequisites :

 

As well as understanding what qualifies as a CASL-directed message, and what sort of assent is required,  there are a  couple of different subtleties to remember.  

 

You should hold a record, all things considered (for example date, time, source, way of assent).  

 

When mentioning assent, checkboxes can't be pre-filled to propose assent. Every supporter should check the actual container for the agreement to be substantial.  

 

All messages sent should incorporate your name, the individual for whose benefit you are sending (assuming any), your actual postage information, and one of either your phone number, email address, or site URL.  

All messages sent after acquiring assent should likewise incorporate a withdrawal system, and 

withdraws should be prepared immediately and on any occasion inside 10 business days after the 

withdrawal demand was made. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprotection@almohmedia.com.